Privacy Policy

KM Sales & Marketing Pty Ltd (‘KM Sales & Marketing’, ‘we’ or ‘our’) understands the importance of keeping any personal information we may receive about you secure and confidential. This privacy policy sets out how KM Sales & Marketing collects, uses, manages and discloses personal information and how KM Sales & Marketing aims to protect the privacy of your personal information.

KM Sales & Marketing may update this policy from time to time.

Privacy Act and personal information

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’) and the relevant privacy principles under the Privacy Act regulate how private sector organisations can collect, store, manage, use, disclose and provide access to personal information.

For the purposes of the Privacy Act, personal information is information or an opinion, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Reasons for collecting personal information

KM Sales & Marketing collects personal information primarily for the purpose of providing our services and conducting our businesses. This may involve collecting personal information from you to:

You are not required to provide your personal information to us. However if you choose not to provide personal information to us where requested (or provide inaccurate or incomplete information), we may not be able to provide services to you or in the case of an external administration, deal with your claim. KM Sales & Marketing will use the personal information for the primary purpose and potentially for a permissible secondary purpose where:

Personal information KM Sales & Marketing collects

KM Sales & Marketing collects personal information such as a person’s name, date of birth, address, telephone number, email address, driver’s licence details, passport details, tax file number, Australian business number, bank account details, investment information and employment information. In the case of prospective employees, your photo may be taken.

How KM Sales & Marketing collects personal information

KM Sales & Marketing collects personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. Generally, KM Sales & Marketing will collect this personal information directly from you, for example by requesting that you provide the information when you:

There may be other occasions when we collect personal information about you or from other sources, such as from a publicly maintained record or from an information services provider, for example where we are required to verify your identity under anti money laundering legislation. 

Disclosure of your personal information by KM Sales & Marketing

From time to time we may need to disclose your personal information to a third party. The types of third parties to which we may disclose personal information include:

Any such disclosures will be made on a confidential basis and, where possible, will require the third party to comply with appropriate privacy obligations.

Some of the recipients to whom KM Sales & Marketing may disclose your personal information may be based overseas. KM Sales & Marketing will only disclose your personal information on receipt of your consent. Your personal information may be shared for business related purposes with or related entities, our agents and third party suppliers that are located in Singapore, the Philippines and the People’s Republic of China (including HongKong). Such overseas recipients may not be bound by the Privacy Act. On granting your consent, you acknowledge that by consenting to KM Sales & Marketing disclosing your personal information to overseas recipients, Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to the disclosure. This means that KM Sales & Marketing will not be required to take reasonable steps in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation that personal information and as a result KM Sales & Marketing may not be liable under the Privacy Act if the recipient does not act consistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Except for the above disclosures, KM Sales & Marketing will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you unless you consent.

Security of your personal information

KM Sales & Marketing takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold about you from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

KM Sales & Marketing has in place a number of data security, information security and other similar security policies and procedures. These policies and procedures are regularly reviewed to ensure they remain current and appropriate.

Accessing or changing personal information

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access or change your personal information that is collected and held by KM Sales & Marketing.

If you would like to access or change the personal information KM Sales & Marketing holds about you, you can contact KM Sales & Marketing and request the relevant change or access. In the first instance, you should contact your KM Sales & Marketing contact if you have one. Otherwise, please contact us as outlined below.

To action any change or access request, we will need to verify your identity and comply with our other procedures which are in place to prevent unauthorised access to personal information.

We will take all reasonable steps to provide access or make the changes to your personal information within 30 days from your request.

KM Sales & Marketing will not normally charge you any fees or costs for access to your personal information. Fees or costs may apply if providing you with access would require us to incur retrieval or other out of pocket costs. We will notify you if any such fees or costs would be payable.

Privacy complaints

If you believe that KM Sales & Marketing has contravened the Privacy Act or have any other privacy complaint regarding KM Sales & Marketing, you can make a complaint by contacting our Privacy Compliance Manager (the contact details for our Privacy Compliance Manager are below).

KM Sales & Marketing will seek to resolve any privacy complaints and will deal with privacy complaints as quickly as possible and in a respectful and confidential manner.

KM Sales & Marketing will investigate any privacy complaint you make and will inform you of the outcome of your complaint following the completion of the investigation.

In the event you are dissatisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

How to contact us

For further information or enquiries regarding your personal information, please contact the KM Sales & Marketing Privacy Compliance Manager at privacy@kmsm.com.au, on +61 3 8623 3333 or by mail at GPO Box 2985, Melbourne Victoria 3001.